CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:2:240

Mr. Rick Mosher
Carnisco International Xpress
14 W. Hawthorne Avenue
Valley Stream, NY 11580

RE: The tariff classification of Dicapryl adipate, CAS No. 108-63-4, from China and India

Dear Mr. Mosher:

In your letter dated September 2, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Latina Inc.

Dicapryl adipate, CAS No. 108-63-4, also known as Hexanedioic acid, bis(1-methylheptyl) ester, is acyclic adipic acid ester for use as an emollient.

The applicable subheading for Dicapryl adipate will be 2917.12.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Acyclic polycarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: Adipic acid, its salts and esters: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at (646) 733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division